Call Today! Free Immediate Response (818) 781-1570
[…] These lands don't fall within the jurisdiction of California law, so HSC 11363 is not enforceable on reservation land.

The Question of Religious Freedom

One notable complication in the enforcement of HSC 11363, and other laws concerning the possession and use of peyote, is that peyote is frequently used as part of the religious practices of the Native American Church (aka, "peyotism"). 

Federal law explicitly protects the use and distribution of peyote by Native Americans for "bona fide religious purposes." 

42 U.S.C. 1996a says, “The Congress finds and declares that—

(1) for many Indian people, the traditional ceremonial use of the peyote cactus as a religious sacrament has for centuries been integral to a way of life and significant in perpetuating Indian tribes and cultures.

Federal Indian Country

(2) since 1965, this ceremonial use of peyote by Indians has been protected by Federal regulation.

(3) while at least 28 States have enacted laws that are like, or are in conformance with, the Federal regulation that protects the ceremonial use of peyote by Indian religious practitioners, 22 States have not done so, and this lack of uniformity have created hardship for Indian people who participate in such religious ceremonies.

(4) the Supreme Court of the United States, in the case of Employment Division v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872 (1990), held that the First Amendment does not protect Indian practitioners who use peyote in Indian religious ceremonies and raised uncertainty about whether this religious practice would be protected under the compelling State interest standard; and

(5) the lack of adequate and precise legal protection for the religious use of peyote by Indians may serve to stigmatize and marginalize Indian tribes and cultures and increase the risk that they will be exposed to discriminatory treatment.

The California Supreme Court has further ruled that no one (Native or otherwise) can be prosecuted for possession of peyote if it can be shown it was for legitimate religious purposes.